An alternative strategy for adaptation to acidic soil in plants: molecular basis of symbiotic network with microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Tatsuhiro  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40273213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Toshihiro  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (10372418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASTA Chikara  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
KAWAHARA Ai  北海道大学, 大学院農学院, 博士課程
KIKUCHI Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院農学院, 博士課程
YOKOYAMA Kaede  北海道大学, 大学院農学院, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 共生 / 菌類ウィルス / 植物耐酸性 / リン酸 / dsRNA / 植物 / 耐酸性
Research Abstract
Soil acidity inhibits plant root growth and thus constrains plant productivity. Acid-tolerant arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi allow plant survival in acidic soil. The present study investigated the mechanisms underlying the enhancement of plant acid-tolerance by AM fungi. Acid-tolerant AM fungi provide an alternative pathway of phosphate uptake for the damaged roots. Genes involved in phosphate uptake and their expression in response to increased phosphate availability were demonstrated in an acid-tolerant fungus by transcriptome analysis. Four double-stranded RNA viruses were identified in an acid-tolerant fungus, of which a role in acid-tolerance of the host fungus will be investigated in the future.