Molecular mechanisms underlying nitrate-responsive gene expression in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Shuichi  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20222359)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 硝酸応答 / 硝酸シグナル / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 栄養代謝調節 / 転写制御 / 転写 / シグナル伝達 / 植物栄養
Research Abstract
In plants, nitrate is not only a major nitrogen source but also a signaling molecule that modulates the expression of a wide range of genes, including the genes that encode nitrate assimilation-related enzymes. To reveal molecular mechanisms underlying nitrate-responsive gene expression, we identified NLPs as key transcription factors controlling nitrate-responsive gene expression and nitrate-inducible plant responses in this study. We showed that the NLP transcription factors are post-translationally activated by nitrate and then promote transcription of most of nitrate-inducible genes in Arabidopsis. Furthermore, we also suggested that the NLP transcription factors play similar roles in nitrate responses in an important crop, maize.