Oxidation of ion transporters induced by salt stress in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70263621)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塩ストレス / イオン輸送 / 酸化 / タンパク質 / チャネル / パッチクランプ法 / 二電極膜電位固定法 / 修飾 / チャンネル
Research Abstract
A number of ion transporters are involvedin uptake of nutrients from roots and gas exchange of stomata that are vital for higher plants to grow. Potassium channel is one of requisite channels that function on maintenance of ratio of potassium to sodium in salt-stressed plants. Environmental stresses induce oxidative stress to damage physiological function of plant cells. However, cellular mechanisms remain to be clarified. In this study, we examined effects of reactive oxygen species and aldehydes on plant potassium channels.