Visualization of element transfer and biological interaction in mycorrhizosphere ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUGA YUKARI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30232747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASAKI Jun  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教 (00374728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Masanori  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40355079)
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80191485)
HAYAKAWA Shinjiro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80222222)
NAKAMURA Hitoshi  (独)農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・果樹研究所, 主任研究員 (80360444)
YAMANAKA Takashi  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 研究員 (00343799)
MASUNO Kazuhiko  長野県林業総合センター, 特産部, 特産部長 (50450820)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords菌根共生 / 物質輸送 / 同位体顕微鏡 / 微細構造 / 菌糸圏微生物 / PCR-DGGE / 白紋羽病 / 温水処理 / 分析電顕(EF-TEM) / 蛍光X線分析
Research Abstract
Objectives of this study were to establish a new methodology to analyze elemental flows between organisms at levels of cell, tissue, and soil ecosystems. At cellular and tissue levels, mycorrhizal systems were used, where localizations of stable isotope tracers were observed by an isotope microscope in resin embedded sections. For soil microbe interactions, a decline of soil born fungus causing white root rot by a hot water treatment was used as a model system. It was shown that soil microbes participated in the fungal death. Methods to analyze bacteria communities of mycosphere, and inoculation tests, proliferation and antifungal tests on fungal hyphae, with a heat treatment were established for bacterial isolates.