Studies on molecular mechanisms for functional evolution of bacteria in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30237531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Masataka  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
OHTSUBO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
Research Collaborator DAMBORSKY Jiri  マサリク大学(チェコ共和国), 理学部, 教授
SENDA Toshiya  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 主任研究員
TANOKURA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境細菌 / 自然生態系 / 人為起源物質 / 細菌進化 / 微生物機能開発
Research Abstract
To get insights into the functional evolution of bacteria in the environment, bacteria, which degrade man-made chlorinated pesticide γ-HCH, and dehalogenases, which are key enzymes for the degradation of chlorinated compounds, were analyzed in detail. (1) structure-function relationships of some dehalogenases were revealed and their evolution process was suggested, (2) the process of appearance and evolution of γ-HCH-degrading bacteria was proposed on the basis of the structure and function of their genomes and mobile genetic elements, and (3) the system for verifying evolution process of bacteria in the environment was constructed.