Functional analysis of rhizobial cells responsible for symbiotic nitrogen fixation with leguminous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Hisayuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40261466)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共生窒素固定 / 共生 / 根粒菌 / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 窒素固定 / 植物微生物相互作用 / シグマ因子 / ストレス応答 / 鉄イオウタンパク質 / 変異株 / マメ科 / 発現制御 / 遺伝学 / サプレッサー変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sinorhizobium meliloti is a root-nodule bacterium that establishes symbiosis with leguminous plants and performs nitrogen fixation. In this study, we analyzed the regulon of its sigma factor RpoH1, which is essential for heat shock response and effective symtiosis, and identified a member of the regulon, SMc00302 (designated later as sufT) to have an essential role in symbiosis. Functional analysis of this gene showed that SufT homologs are distributed widely over prokaryotes and eukaryotes and the rhizobial SufT operates to enhance the iron-sulfur cluster biogenesis in the cell under iron-limiting conditions.