Molecular mechanisms underlying the sorting of bacterial lipoproteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hajime  盛岡大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40125943)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLolシステム / リポ蛋白質 / 膜局在化 / ペリプラズム / 分子シャペロン / 細胞表層構造 / ABCトランスポーター / 阻害剤 / エンベロープストレス / Lo1システム / 膜局在 / 光化学架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Lol system catalyzing the sorting of lipoproteins from the inner to outer membranes was studied and the following five major findings were obtained. (1) LolC and LolD are functionally different to each other although their structures are similar. (2) Detailed molecular events involving lipoproteins, LolCDE, LolA, and LolB were revealed. (3) Defective lipoprotein sorting induces the Rcs stress response system. (4) The site of LolB required for membrane targeting was identified. (5) Chemicals, which inhibit the function of LolC and LolE, were found.