Characterization and modification of molecular mechanism for transcriptional regulation of the degradation enzyme system of an environmental pollutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masao  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20134512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Daisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80452085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境微生物 / 転写制御機構 / 二成分制御系 / PCB / Rhodococcus / ビフェニル
Research Abstract
Rhodococcus jostii RHA1 is a strong degrader of the environmental pollutant, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). Induction of its degradation enzymes requires an inducing substrate and is conducted by a couple of two-component transcriptional regulators, BphS1T1 and BphS2T2. Mechanism of transcriptional regulation of BphS1T1 and BphS2T2 were examined to develop a strain whose PCB-degradation enzymes are induced by PCBs themselves. Phosphorylation of BphT (BphT1/T2) in the presence of the inducing substrate was indicated. A novel 24-bp consensus sequence was shared among the degradation enzyme gene operon promoters and had necessary and sufficient function for transcriptional induction by BphST, suggesting that the 24-bp sequence serves the binding site for the transcriptional complex including BphT.