Screening of new reactions for lipid conversion and development of production processes for functional lipids
Project/Area Number |
22380051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURADANI Eiji 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10362427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Akinori 京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 特定助教 (10537765)
HAGISHITA Tairo 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 特定准教授 (20432346)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 油脂発酵 / Mortierella alpina / アラキドン酸 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / ステロール / 発酵 / 微生物油脂 / 糸状菌 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / モルティエレラ / 油糧微生物 / 分子育種 / デスモステロール / 相同組み換え / 脂肪酸鎖長延長酵素 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / 相同組換え |
Research Abstract |
We worked on the research related with filamentous fungus Mortierella alpina which produces microbial oils rich in beneficial fatty acids such as arachidonic acid and eicosapentaenoic acid. First, we constructed a gene manipulation system of this fungus and enhanced the lipid productivities by metabolic engineering. This stain accumulates not only beneficial fatty acids but also unique sterols. Second, we evaluated enzyme genes involved in sterol biosynthetic pathways to improve sterol productivities by molecular breeding of this fungus.