Development of the technology to activate actinomycete silent genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHI Kozo  広島工業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70353985)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物遺伝・育種 / 休眠遺伝子 / 放線菌 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 微生物遺伝 / 微生物育種 / 希土類元素
Research Abstract
1. [Utilization of the mutant-type RNAP gene (rpoB)] A variety of rifampicin-resistant mutants with mutated rpoB gene were obtained from eight actinomycete strains. These rpoB mutants displayed an enhanced activity to produce antibiotics and were found to be activated even in the silent genes, which encodes enzymes involved in secondary metabolite production. 2. [Utilization of natural mutant-type RNAP gene] By selecting for rifampicin resistance, many strains (more than 1000) with natural mutant-type rpoB were successfully isolated and characterized on antibiotic productivity. 3. [Utilization of rare earth elements] Rare earth elements such as scandium and lanthanum were found not only to enhance the productivity of antibiotics but to activate silent genes. Scandium-resistance mutation in Bacillus subtilis was found to occur in the uppS gene.