Elucidation of the Na and K transport system conferring salinity tolerance in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords輸送体 / カリウム / ナトリウム / 遺伝子発現 / 膜タンパク質 / 耐塩性 / 浸透圧 / AtHKT1 / K輸送体 / シロイヌナズナ / イオンバランス / AtNHX1 / プロモーター / Na循環系 / 概日性リズム発現 / ルシフェラーゼ遺伝子 / Na輸送体 / AtKUP1 / AtHB
Research Abstract
Drought stress and accumulation of salt lead to increase the osmolarity of the environmental space. This gave the dehydration of plant cells, which ends up to jeopardize the plant life. The water movement across the biological membrane is affected by osmolarity and therefore the concentrations of cation, sodium ion and potassium ion are crucial for them. The intracellular concentrations of these cation play an important role in ion homeostasis in plant cells. In this study, membrane transport system for sodium ion and potassium ion has been analyzed and their structure and function has been investigated. The increase of the resistance against the environmental stress in plant cells has been studied through the elucidation of their sodium and potassium transport system, which is closely involved in understanding the molecular mechanism of osmolarity homeostasis.