Function and regulation of D-amino acid biosystem in eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tohru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70182821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEMMI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60302189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / D-セリン / D-アスパラギン酸 / Dictyostelium discoidium / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / セリンラセマーゼ / D-セリン / アスパラギン酸ラセマーゼ / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / 細胞性粘菌 / ピリドキサルリン酸 / ALS / D-Ser / D-セリンデヒドロターゼ
Research Abstract
In these studies, we examined the role of zinc in the D-serine dehydratase of Saccharomycescerevisiae. We also studied the reaction mechanism of serine racemase of a slime cellularmold, Dictyostelium discoidium, and found that the enzyme reaction proceeds through thetwo-base mechanism with Lys56 and Ser81. In order to clarify the role of D-aspartatein mammals, we cloned the gene of mouse GOT1L1, which was suggested to be an asparateracemase, and attempted to purify the protein. We also studied the D-serine metabolismin D. discoidium to understand the role of D-serine in development. We constructed themutant D. discoidium cells lacking D-serine dehydratase, which is responsible for theD-serine degradation. The mutant cells contained D-serine at their multicellular stageand showed the defects in fruiting body formation. We also constructed the polyethyleneglycol-modified D-serine dehydratase, which can be a tool for the in vivo D-serinedegradation. The modified enzyme exhibited a decreased immunogenicity.