Identification and utilization of genes for carbon-concentratingmechanism and hydrogen production in microalga by digital expression analyses.
Project/Area Number |
22380059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUZAWA Hideya 京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (30183924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANO Takashi 京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (70570167)
Research Collaborator |
KAJIKAWA Masataka 京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (40594437)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 緑藻 / エネルギー / 光合成 / トランスクリプトーム / 微細藻類 / 緑藻クラミドモナス / バイオ燃料 / 炭酸固定 / 代謝工学 / 形質転換 / クラミドモナス / 水素発生 / RNA-seq / 二酸化炭素費 / 水素燃料 / 無機炭素濃縮機構 |
Research Abstract |
Algal photosynthesis, which is base for production of bio-materials, is supported by carbon-concentrating mechanism (CCM). To identify CCM-related genes, RNA-seq analyses using different RNA samples prepared from cells cultured in various stress conditions including low-CO2 or nitrogen starved conditions. Using RNA-seq data and genomic sequence data, we have developed a new expression database for green alga, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. Genes which are induced in low-CO2 stress conditions, nitrogen-starved conditions, and anaerobic conditions were identified by comparing the RNA expression profiles. Several CCM-related genes were artificially overexpressed in transgenic Chlamydomonas cells and the photosynthetic characteristics were show to be significantly improved than wild type cells.