Molecular mechanism of inflammatory cytokine signaling and its regulation by bioprobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takao  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20242307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 炎症性サイトカイン / NF-κB / トリエン-アンサマイシン / トリコテセン / オイデスマン / TNF-α / デオキシニバレノール / SRC2 / ERK / p38 MAPキナーゼ / 免疫学 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Inflammatory cytokines, such as tumor necrosis factor-α and interleukin-1, induce the activation of the transcription factor nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) signaling pathway, and regulate diverse cellular functions through its gene expression. Inflammatory cytokines are shown to be involved in autoimmune diseases, cancer, and diabetes. In this study, mechanisms of actions of bioactive small compounds (bioprobes) on the NF-κB signaling pathway and gene expression induced by inflammatory cytokines were elucidated.