Anti-oxidative mechanism mediated by the yeast Mpr1 that acetylates proline catabolism intermediate and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50275088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (10273848)
OHTSU Iwao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60395655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOZAKI Kazuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物科学研究センター, センター長 (20124216)
HIBI Takao  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00285181)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵母 / アセチル化酵素 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / プロリン代謝 / アミノ酸代謝
Research Abstract
We found that the yeast N-acetyltransferase Mpr1 is a novel anti-oxidative enzyme that acetylates the proline catabolism intermediate, which induces the generation of superoxide anions by inhibiting the mitochondrial respiration, and that accelerates arginine synthesis, leading to the arginine-dependent NO production, which confers oxidative stress tolerance on yeast. Tah18 was first identified as the yeast protein involved in NO synthesis. We also analyzed the X-ray crystal structure and the Mpr1 mutants, indicating that Mpr1 has a unique catalytic reaction mechanism and that the catalytic residues are crucial for oxidative stress tolerance of yeast.