Structure-activity relationship and thermostability of ribonucleoprotein enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10204992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Syuichirou  長崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00346587)
YAMASHITA Shoji  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70089936)
KAKUTA Yoshimitsu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00314360)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵素利用学 / リボザイム / リボ核タンパク質複合体酵素 / tRNA / 超好熱性アーキア / 超好熱古細菌 / X線小角散乱 / X線結晶構造解析 / リボ核タンパク質
Research Abstract
The ribonuclease P (RNase P) in the hyperthermophilic archaeon Pyrococcus horikoshiicomprises RNA (PhopRNA) and five proteins. We analyzed the RNA binding mode of the proteins, using a pair of complementary fluorescence-labeled oligoribonucleotides. Fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET)-based assayssuggests that the RNase P proteins assist PhopRNA in attaining a functionally active conformation via a distinct mode of binding. Moreover, Thermodynamic analysis revealed that PhoRpp38 and PhopRNA interact with each other with an association constant (Ka) of 1.56 x 107M-1. It was further found that PhoRpp38 simultaneously binds two stem-loop structures in PhopRNA approximately with an equal affinity. On the basis of the results, it was suggested that the simultaneous binding of PhoRpp38 to SL1 and SL2 makes an appropriate orientation of the S and C domains and that PhoRpp38 binding stabilizes base pairing, which increases base staking in PhopRNA