Total synthesis and structure activity relationship of natural products with potent anticancer activity and unique structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shigefumi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30170145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTA Hiromasa  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30234397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Yasuhiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20285159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 全合成 / cytotoxic / antitumor / lactimidomycin / oxylipin / pestaloquinol / BU-4664L / Sg17-1-4 / rumphellaone A / 細胞毒性 / 癌細胞転移阻害 / lupinacidin / aspergillide / rumphellaone / nigricanoside / tumor cell invasion / macrolide / alchivemycin / 浸潤阻害 / 不斉アルドール反応 / マクロライド
Research Abstract
Total syntheses of natural products with unique structural architectures as well as potent cytotoxicity and/or migration inhibitory activity against several cancer cell lines have been accomplished. Most of the syntheses were the fist examples of the total synthesis of the targeted molecules. Structure activity relationship study on lupinacidins, potent cancer cell migration inhibitors, led to the discovery of an analog which was comparable to lupinaidin C (most potent migration inhibitor among the three congeners) in activity.