Functional analysis of key transcription factors regulating basic disease resistance in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisakazu  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80090520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / 植物免疫 / WRKY 型転写因子 / bZIP 型転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / ファイトアレキシン / 基礎的病害抵抗性 / エリシター / WRKY型転写因子 / bZIP型転写因子 / b ZIP型転写因子 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Plants respond to pathogen infection a variety of defense reactions. In this study, we investigatedfunctional analysis of the key transcription factors OsWRKY53 and OsTGAP1 that are, respectively,involved in expression of antimicrobial proteins and production of phytoalexins in rice. According to chromatin immunoprecipitation-sequencing, the binding sites of OsWRKY53 and OsTGAP1 were identified comprehensively . Key information on activation mechanisms and interacting factors of these two transcription factors were also obtained.