Development and the innovative application of novel functional molecules based on sialo-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KISO MAKOTO  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 特任教授 (90092931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEHARU Ishida  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20203002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHI Tsubata  東京医科歯科大学, 疾患生命科学研究部, 教授 (80197756)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシアル酸 / 糖鎖 / ガングリオシド / DDS / ウィルス感染 / マイコプラズマ / CD22 / 創薬 / シアロ糖鎖 / PECAM / レクチン / ガレクチン9 / セレノラクトース / セレノグリコシド / X線結晶構造解析 / 神経疾患 / グルコシルセラミド / 1分子イメージング / ラフトマーカー / GBS / ポリオーマウィルス / インフルエンザウィルス / Siglec-2 / 自己免疫性神経疾患 / インフルエンザ / シアリダーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sialic acid-linked glycan chains (sialoglycans) are located on cell surface as the components of glycolipid gangliosides and glycoproteins, serving the receptor functions for microbial toxins and viral infections. They are also related to cell adhesion, cell-cell communication, immune response, cell growth and differentiation, oncogenesis, inflammation, and neural disorders, etc. In this research project, based on the development of practical chemical synthesis and construction of the library of sialoglycan complexes, as well as on the structure-activity relationship study, development of the glycan-driven drug delivery system (glycan DDS) and the single-molecule imaging of membrane functions by the newly synthesized fluorescent gangliosides were achieved. The glycan roles on the stem cell surface were studied by novel technology.