Molrcular basis of insect counter adaptation to plant induced defense responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30293913)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscounter adaptation / 対抗適応 / 植物防御反応 / 間接防御応答 / elicitor / 構造活性相関 / 昆虫 / 植物の誘導抵抗性 / 昆虫-植物相互作用 / エリシター / 害虫管理 / 昆虫-植物間相互作用 / volicitin / 植物の誘導抵抗反応 / Volicitin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant defense mechanism against insects can not be fully studied without knowing how the insects can develop counter adaptation and overcome it. This project focused on lepidopteran insect elicitor, volicitin, that induces plant indirect defense mechanism. The structure-activity-related studies about volicitin analogs on various plants revealed the molecular basis of cat-and-mouse game between the insects that develop new molecular species to circumvent the system and the plants that customize its "IFF" system to its own pests.