Chemical identification of fungal signalling moleculesin the arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kohki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20285307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / Myc factor / キチンオリゴ糖 / リポキトオリゴ糖 / ストリゴラクトン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungal metabolites that act as the symbiotic signal “myc factor” in the AM symbiosis. We identified chitin tetramer to octamer as an inducer of symbiotic responses in the roots of model legume Lotus japonicus. Myc-LCOs (AM fungi-derived lipochitooligosaccharides) reported as myc factor by Maillet et al. (2011) were chemo-enzymatically synthesized. It was found that Myc-LCO and chitin oligomers respectively induce symbiotic responses via NFR-dependent and -independent pathways.