Analysis of the stimulating effect of tryptophan on hepatic protein synthesis and evaluation of the effectiveness and safety of tryptophan intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Fumiaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10269243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABUYAMA Yukihito  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20285042)
TACHIBANA Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346832)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / トリプトファン / 肝タンパク質合成 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The stimulating effect of tryptophan on hepatic protein synthesis and the effectiveness and safety of tryptophan intake were investigated in rat. Tryptophan administration seems to lead to the increase in the level of spermine, which is involved in cell growth, in the liver and thereby to stimulate hepatic protein synthesis. Furthermore, oral administration of large dose of tryptophan induces an increase in serotonergic neuronal activity in the amygdala, a brain region involved in occurrence of the mood via serotonergic system, and thus may induce unpleasant emotions.