Animal behavioral studies on the candidate of fat receptor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Tohru  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養化学 / 脂肪酸 / GPR120 / 動物行動 / リック試験 / 食品油脂 / 化学受容 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / 嗜好性 / 有郭乳頭 / イメージング / 油脂の口腔内受容 / 油脂の化学的シグナル / 油脂の嗜好性
Research Abstract
In this project, we found that the profiles of binding specificities for dietary fatty acidsobtained from GPR120 binding test in vitro coincided with the profiles of palatability ofmice to the fatty acids evaluated by lick examination. The same profiles of the specificityof fatty acids was observed from the calcium-imaging test using isolated cells from micetaste buds in the circumvallate papilla in the tongue. These findings supported ourhypothesis that GPR120 is functioning as one of the chemical receptors of long chain fattyacid on a tongue. In the animal behavioral experiments, mice have recognized 0.25% oflow-concentration long-chain poly-unsaturated fatty acid in the test sample with highpalatability. Especially, mice took oleic acid, one of the popular dietary fatty acids, evenit was 0.125% of low-concentration, suggesting that addition of very small quantity ofdietary fatty acid to the food increases in the palatability of foods. We created GPR120knockout mice. The mice did not show the diminish of palatability of fat. These resultssuggest that fatty acid contained in food may be received by in cooperation with GPR120and another mechanisms including CD36 and unknown fatty acid receptors.