Analysis of intestinal lipid metabolism involved in the regulation for dietary lipid uptake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50370135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Teruo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品機能 / メタボリックシンドローム / 腸管上皮細胞 / 脂肪酸酸化 / 脂質異常症 / 食後高脂血症 / PPAR / 小腸上皮細胞 / 食品成分 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Recently, postprandial serum lipid levels have been found to correlate more closely to cardiovascular diseases than fasting levels. However, the effect of fatty acid oxidation levels in intestinal epithelial cells on postprandial lipidemia ha s not been clarified. In this study, the effects of endogenous and exogenous factors involved in the regulation of lipid metabolism on postprandial lipidemia were examined. As a result, leptin (an endogenous factor) and bezafibrate, a potent PPAR-alpha agonist, (an exogenous one) suppressed postprandial lipidemia through enhancing fatty acid oxidation in intestinal epithelial cells. Particularly, the effects of PPAR-alpha activation were observed under obese and diabetic conditions as well as physiological conditions. Moreover, DHA, a food-derived factor activating PPAR-alpha, also suppressed postprandial lipidemia through the same mechanism of bezafibrate. These results suggest that the fatty acid oxidation in intestinal epithelial cells is an important factor determining dietary lipid uptake.