Analysis of impairment and recovery mechanism of intestinal barrier and its application for design of foods with barrier-protectingactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Soichi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90272624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (30526695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腸管バリア / タイトジャンクション / Th17 / 乳酸菌 / ビフィズス菌 / D-アラニン / 乳酸菌・ビフィズス菌 / フラボノイド
Research Abstract
Caco-2 cells were used as a human intestinal model. Tight-junction (TJ) of the cells was impaired by the addition of cytokine (TNF-alpha). A milk casein-derived peptide, NPWDQ, recovered the impairment by, at least in part, increasing the expression of occludin, one of TJ proteins. Some lactic acid bacteria and bifidobacteria also exerted the barrier-recovering activity. Itwas found that D-alanine in bacterial cell wall played an important role in the barrier-protecting effects of Streptococcus thermophilusin Caco-2 cells. This finding would be applicable for design of foods with barrier-protecting activity. In addition, Bifidobacterium longumameliorated colitis in mice.