Evaluatuion ofstress-inducedactivation of quercetinand its multifunctional dynamics
Project/Area Number |
22380077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Junji 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60093275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Yoshichika 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50380027)
MUKAI Rie 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90547978)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食品 / ストレス / 発現制御 / 分析化学 / シグナル伝達、筋萎縮 / β-βグルクロニダーゼ / 炎症 / シグナル伝達 / 筋萎縮 / 筋委縮 / β-グルクロニダーゼ / 分析科学 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / フラボノイド |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to evaluate the multifunctional mechanism of quercetin as a antioxidative ingredient derived from plant foods. Rodent experiments demonstrated that dietary quercetin protects the intestinal mucosa of digestive tract, blood vessel, central nervous system and muscle tissue from oxidative stress by promoting the antioxidant enzyme expression as well asdirect ROS-scavenging and suppression of oxidant enzymes. It is implied that de-conjugation reaction by macrophage participates in these multifunction of dietary quercetin.