Comparative studies on the risk of sensorimotor gating deficits in animal models of early amino acid/protein malnutrition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shigeki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00222274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Shozo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00552324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養学 / 脳神経疾患 / 食品 / アミノ酸 / セリン / 発達期 / 低栄養 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 行動解析 / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies provide evidence showing that early malnutrition may increase the risk ofschizophrenia. The goal of the present study is to clarify effects of early amino acid/protein malnutrition on sensorimotor gating deficits, which have relevance to schizophrenia. We examined prepulse inhibition (PPI) of two different mouse models of early nutritional deficiencies, which recapture genetic serine deficiency and prenatal protein malnutrition. PPI is an operational measure of sensorimotor gating that is impaired in both human patients and rodent models of schizophrenia. We observed that in adulthood the serene deficiency model and the protein malnutrition model exhibited reduced levels of PPI in a gender specific manner. These results suggest that both serine deficiency and protein malnutrition during early developmental stages increase the risk of sex-dependent sensorimotor gating deficits