Study of the Social History of Management and Use of Local Resources in the Tohoku Region : Mainly through "National Forest Historical Materials"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Morihiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70177476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯澤 規子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20409494)
成田 雅美  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (30164502)
浪川 健治  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50312781)
福田 恵  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50454468)
脇野 博  秋田工業高等専門学校, 人文科学系, 教授 (80220846)
渡部 圭一  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (80454081)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords藩営林 / 国有林 / 地域資源 / 地方知行制 / 循環型社会 / 東北日本型農村 / 社会史 / 東北型農村 / 地域社会史 / 地域貢献 / 東北農山村
Research Abstract
We revealed the forestry policy reform of Akita-han of the 19th century. Specifically, the Akita-han government managed the forest systematically in terms of regionality, used resources after careful planning, supplied forestry products in response to local demand, promoted afforestation, and kept a record of forestry policy.
In addition, we continued the discovery and cataloging of rural historical materials in the former Akita-han area through the participation of local residents. It has become a regional contribution for town revitalization utilizing cultural assets. From historical materials that we have finished cataloging and interviews, we are elucidating the social history of rural society in the northeastern Japan region.