Understanding of environmental adaptation and its genetic mechanisms in boreal conifers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60323474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所・ 森林育成グループ, 主任研究員 (00343814)
OWARI Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00292003)
KAMODA Shigehiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80282565)
TERADA Tamami  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70201647)
HISAMOTO Yoko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60586014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords標高 / 相互移植 / 局所適応 / 適応的遺伝子 / GIS / 繁殖形質 / フェノロジー / F1個体群 / PAL遺伝子 / 適応 / 繁殖量 / トドマツ / 生育適地 / トウヒ属 / アカエゾマツ / 繁殖資源 / 成長量 / 繁殖
Research Abstract
Environmental adaptation and its genetic mechanisms of forest trees are recent topics in forest genetics. In this study, four studies have been conducted in the University of Tokyo Hokkaido Forest where has a 1,200-m altitudinal range. (1) We collected data of the basal area (BA) and the number of recruits for major conifers from field measurements with many plots and environmental condition from GIS analyses. We found that BA and regeneration of A. sachalinensis were dominant in low-mid elevation zones, whereas those of P. jezoensis were larger in mid-high elevation zones. (2) We examined adaptive genes derived from phenolix and terpenoids synthesis pathways to explain altitudinal differentiation. Previously-known CHS and STS genes related to phenolix showed similar patterns between high- and low-elevation trees. Then, we identified DNA sequences of PAL gene related to terpenoids in genus Picea. This sequence will be useful for developing adaptive gene markers for genus Picea. (3) We used a reciprocal transplant experiment along the altitude in A. sachalinensis and clarify whether tree height and survival rate are adaptive to native altitude. As altitudinal difference between native sites and transplanting ones increased,productivity (tree height×survival rate) decreased. Thus, home-site advantage is confirmed by the mathematical modeling. Freezing tests suggest that there is altitudinal variation in timing of cold acclimation. (4) We measured number of cones, height and diameter growth of F1 trees consisting of a reciprocal hybridization test plantation with four genetic compositions (low×low, low×high, high×low and high×high elevation). We found that reproductive traits were significantly higher in high-elevation derived trees, whereas growth traits were higher in low-elevation derived trees.