Effects of rapid increase in host resistance on pine wilt disease epidemics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Katsumi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30237060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Koji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (40415039)
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  山口県農林総合技術センター, 林業技術部, 専門研究員 (00522244)
Research Collaborator LIAO Si-Mi
KASUGA Hayami
JIKUMARU Shota
IGUCHI Kazunobu
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords林学 / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性 / 毒性 / 媒介昆虫 / ニセマツノザイセンチュウ / マツノマダラカミキリ / スクリーントラップ / IPM / IPM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pine wilt is the disease caused by the pinewood nematode, which is vectored by the insect, Monochamus alternatus. When different numbers of nematodes of a virulent isolate were inoculated on open-pollinated seedlings of resistant pine trees, logistic regression on the seedling mortality showed that inoculating a given number of nematodes could evaluate the resistance level of mother trees. Hybrids of pathogenic and non-pathogenic nematode species showed that nuclear genes were related to boarding of nematodes on beetle bodies. Two nematode populations that shared genetic background but had different virulent expressions indicated a positive correlation between the virulence and transmission. Taiwanese vector showed that the probability of inducing diapause increased as the environmental conditions were getting worse. Simulation model indicated that spatial distribution pattern of different resistant pine trees affected the stand resistance against the disease epidemic.