Molecular ecological study of dissemination and reproduction of tree pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Norihisa  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00282567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GO Heiun  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10396814)
HOGETSU Taizo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10107170)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林保護 / 植物病原体 / ナラ類集団枯損 / 腐朽病害 / 伝染環 / 胞子繁殖 / マイク ロサテライトマーカー / terminal RFLP法 / ベッコウタケ / ナラタケモドキ / マイクロサテライトマーカー / Terminal RFLP / 菌類 / コフキサルノコシカケ / サクラてんぐ巣病 / 木材腐朽菌 / べっこうたけ病
Research Abstract
To know the dispersal and reproductive mechanisms of tree pathogenic fungi, we developed polymorphic microsatellite markers of Raffaelea quercivora, Taphrina wiesneri, and Perenniporia fraxinea. Using these markers, we investigated the genetic structure of these fungi in seriously damaged sites. In addition, we investigated distribution of Armillaria tabescens, Ganoderma applanatum, and P. fraxinea within the trunk of infested trees using T-RFLP analysis. We also examined finer scale hypha distribution in the xylem of infested trees using hyphal staining with F-WGA.