Decomposition of tree fine roots and nutrient dynamics in relation to symbiotic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARA Kazuhide  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60270899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Megumi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (40401301)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質循環 / 菌根 / 分解 / 土壌 / 菌根菌
Research Abstract
Fine roots of trees are mostly colonized by mycorrhizal fungi. Due to the short turnover periods of mycorrhizal root tips, annual organic input into soil from mycorrhizal roots exceeds the amount of above-ground leaf litter. But, the decomposition process of mycorrhizal roots is largely unknown. In this study, we buried mesh-bags containing mycorrhizal roots under forest floor and monitored decomposition processes over two years. We found that the decomposition of mycorrhizal roots was far slower than that of leaf materials. A model estimated that nearly 20 years would be required for 95% decomposition of mycorrhizal roots. In contrast to the decrease in total dry mass and C amount during decomposition, N amount significantly increased even at the end of the monitoring period, probably due to the colonization of nitrogen rich fungi and bacteria. We also identified bacteria and fungi that were responsible for the decomposition of mycorrhizal roots.