Molecular and physiological studies on some ectomycorrhizal symbiotic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chihiro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60263133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Nobuhiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00165151)
Research Collaborator 太田 明  滋賀県森林センター, 専門員
河合 昌孝  奈良県森林技術センター, 総括研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外生菌根菌 / ホンシメジ / バカマツタケ / マツタケ / ハタケシメジ / Agrobacterium / 形質転換 / ゲノム / きのこ / 菌根 / 半数体 / 胞子発芽 / 酪酸 / ショウロ / 相同組換え
Research Abstract
In this study, Japanese ectomycorrhizal fungi, e.g. Tricholoma matsutake, T.bakamatsutake(an allies of T. matsutakewith different host spectrum),Lyophylum shimejiand L. decastes(saprophytic and phylogenetically closely related species of L. shimeji) were featured. We isolated haploid strains of these fungal species bysingle basidiospore isolations, and compared their phenotypes on colonial growth and ectomycorrhizal formations etc. We also tested competency of these fungal species for Agro-infections. Finally, we chose a representative haploid strain of L. shimejiand L. decastes, respectively. The genomes were sequenced using HiSeq2000 system.