Fundamental and practical studies on the mechanism of pathological or traumatic heartwood formation in broad-leaved trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAI Akihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252876)
KODAMA Motoichiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
KURODA Keiko  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20353675)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病害心材 / カシノナガキクイムシ / Raffaelea quercivola / エチレン / ジャスモン酸 / サリチル酸 / Aquilaria crassna / 沈香 / Raffaelea quercivora / コナラ属 / ナラ枯れ / 傷害心材 / Aquilaria / ジャスモン酸メチル / コナラ / チロース / ナラ菌
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of pathological or physiological (traumatic) heartwood formation in deciduous oak trees infected with a fungus named Raffaelea quercivola in Japan and agar wood production in Aquilaria crassna trees growing in plantations of Thailand were studied. It is concluded that the interaction of ethylene and jasmonic acid is the most important factor to stimulate wood coloration related to the accumulation of antimicrobial substances in xylem in both phenomena.