Comprehensive search of adaptive genes relating to phenology in the Japanese oak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ko  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (40150396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takayoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hideuki  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (70312395)
KADOMATSU Akihiko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学セ ンター, 准教授 (60158847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミズナラ / フェノロジー / フィトクロム / 環境変動 / 遺伝子 / 適応 / オゾン濃度 / フィトクーム / 環境応答 / RT-PCR / 葉緑体DNA / ハプロタイプ / CO2濃度 / フィトクローム遺伝子 / 自然選択 / 適応的遺伝子 / 産地試験 / 窒素沈着 / 被食防御
Research Abstract
The Japanese oak (Quercus crispula Blume) broadly distributes on the Japanese archipelago and clear genetic structure, which has been derived from genetic differentiation at the glacial refugia populations, has been revealed by chloroplast DNA analysis. We examined phonological changes for the transplanted materials collected from six populations covering broad area of Japan and tested the operation of natural selection for several candidate genes by molecular population genetic methods.