Temporal Change in spatial distribution and genetic structure of a sika deer population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UNO Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部・環境科学研究センター自然環境部, 研究主幹 (80442614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Masayuki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40442610)
SAITOH Takashi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00183814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI Kouichi  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科, 教授 (70436674)
YAMAMURA Kouji  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (60354122)
SUZUKI Toru  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 助教 (20515861)
UENO Mayumi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部・環境科学研究センター自然環境部, 研究主任 (00543753)
HAMAHARA Kazuhiro  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部・環境科学研究センター環境保全部, 主査 (50442629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエゾシカ / 狩猟努力量当りの目撃数 / 遺伝的空間構造 / ミトコンドリアDNA / マイクロサテライトDNA / 地理情報システム / 生息地モデル / 努力量当りの目撃数 / 積雪水量 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Research Abstract
The distribution area of sika deer (Cervus nippon) in Hokkaido has expanded from east to west during the 1990s and the 2000s. The genetic structure changed from 4 to 3 subpopulations based on mtDNA and from 5 to 3 subpopulations based on microsatellite DNA across the 15-year periods. The temporal change in mtDNA-based structure might be linked to the dispersal of female deer from higher (the northeast) to lower (the northwest) density area. In comparison, the change in microsatellite DNA-based structure might be linked to the bi妖irectional dispersal of males among subpopulations. The environmental barrios for deer movement or dispersal were estimated to be snow depth, large river, city area, fewer vegetation cover and higher elevation area based on the simulation model using the data of sighting per unit effort.