Creation of printable paper electronics by control of microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ENOMAE Toshiharu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40203640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshifumi  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00308339)
ISOGAI Akira  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40191879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパルプ・紙 / エレクトロニクス / センサー / 健康診断チップ / インクジェット / 導電性ポリマーインク / マイクロ流路 / 紫外線重合 / 電気化学分析システム / 紙 / フッ素系ポリマー / 疎水化 / TEMPO酸化セルロース / 銀ナノ粒子インク / パターンニング / 導電性 / 印刷 / パルプ
Research Abstract
This research aims at efficient utilization of biomaterials and efficient electronics manufacturing. No electroconductivity was obtained with silver nano-ink lines printed by ink jet on non-coated paper because of breakage of the line due to falling into surface pores of paper. To solve this problem, a sheet of paper was immersed in a fluorinated solution and hydrophobized. This process prevented ensured the line continuity and electroconductivity. In application, paper-based medical check-up sensor to measure the concentration of blood sugar was tried to be fabricated. Several elemental technologies such as sensor paper from a cotton linter pulp, hydrophobic barrier of a micro-channel from a Ultra-Violet curable ink, electrodes from an electroconductive polymer ink, and glucosidase fixation on the electrode fabricated the sensor device successfully all by ink jet printing.