Exhaustive analysis of metabolic substances by olfactory stimulus of cypress essential oil and anti-obese mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Tohru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20219679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasutake  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抽出成分 / 微量成分 / 交感神経 / オイデスモール / グアイオール / メタボロミクス / サイプレス / 肥満抑制 / カテコールアミン / 褐色脂肪組織 / テルペノイド / 脂質代謝 / サイプレスパイン / 香気成分 / 中性脂肪 / コレステロール / シトロネル酸
Research Abstract
Inhaling Cypress Essential Oil (CEO) showed anti-obese effect of mice breeding with high fat diet. In order to clarify the mechanism of CEO on anti-obesity of mouse we examined whether the olfactory stimulation with CEO excites sympathetic nerves innervating the interscapular brown adipose tissue in rats by using electrophysiological methods. (-)-Citronellic acid (CA), guaiol, α, β-, γ-eudesmol mixture fraction (GE), guaiol (G) and β-eudesmol fraction (E) were obtained by liquid-liquid partition, preparative HPLC and column chromatography from CEO. The sympathetic nerve activity on brown adipose tissue (BSNA) was measured in anesthetized rat. When olfactory stimulations with CEO, GE, G, E suspended in 100 volumes of water were performed, the BSNA significantly elevated respectively, but CA has no changes. These results show that olfactory stimulation with CEO enhances BSNA and the active ingredients were guaiol and β-eudesmol.