Basic studies toward fabrication of the cellulosic bulk hetero-junction solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (10027170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80192392)
TAKANO Toshiyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
SAGAWA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20225832)
Research Collaborator DATE Takashi  日本製紙株式会社, 中央研究, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルロース / p / n-半導体機能セルロース誘導体 / セルロースナノファイバー(CNF) / バルクへテロ接合太陽電池 / 理想的 pin 接合 / エネルギー変換効率 / ユビキタス有機薄膜太陽電池 / 理想的なpin接合 / セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)の特性 / 亜鉛フタロシアニン担持CNF / フラーレン誘導体(PCBM) / エネルギー変換効率(PCE / p-型半導体ポリチオフェン担持CNF / 高PCEデバイス作成 / ナノセルロースの表面科学修飾反応 / パルクヘテロ接合太陽電池(BHSC)デバイス / Huisgen反応 / 亜鉛フタロシアニン担持ナノウイスカー(ZnPh-CNW) / ITO/PEOT/PSS/ZnPh-CNW/C60/Al / 光電変換機能を発現 / セルロースの分子特性 / セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)の特性 / セルロースの役割分担型機能化 / 非極性エーテル基と極性エステル基 / 網目状薄膜
Research Abstract
Novel cellulose and cellulose nanofiber (CNF) derivatives with p- or n-type semiconductive functional groups used for the bulk-heterojunction solar cells were newly prepared. The photocurrent generation devices prepared from these cellulose and CNF derivatives were tested. As the results, the devices constructed from the CNF derivatives with Zinc phthalocyanine and poly-3-alkylthiophene showed 0.001% and 0.25% of the energy conversion efficiencies (PCEs), respectively. Thus, we found that there are high possibility drastically improving the PCE by the structural optimization of the p- or n-type semiconductive functional groups on the CNF scaffold.