Nematic ordered cellulose templates mediating 3 dimensional order-patterned deposition accompanied with synthesis of calcium phosphates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30202071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60293908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルロース / テンプレート / バイオファブリケーション / ホスト-ゲスト バイオミネラリゼーション / ヒドロキシアパタイト / ホスト-ゲスト バイオミネラリゼーション
Research Abstract
This study attempts to propose a sortof biomimic mineralization using the template. It combines morphologically controlling process with synthesis of the calcium phosphate as a major component of bones. This process was successfully mediated by the modified NOC template having a pair of roles of the ion supply sources and scaffolds for 3D-ordering architecture of the calcium phosphate as a biomineral in the key functions for biomineralization. Secondly, the ordered cellulosefilm scaffold, NOC, also induced establishment of a three-dimensional, hierarchical structure of epidermal cells by cell attachment and subsequent culture. Furthermore, the NOC film, as a semipermeable template, was also employed to allow three-dimensional proliferation of epidermal cell layers in the perpendicular direction. The template provedto be a suitable as a three-dimensional cell culture device, resulting in the proposal that the construction processes of these three-dimensional cell layers followed the basic concept of skin formation