Effects of adhesive strength on the fire resistance of glued laminated timber and development of an alternative test method for full-scale fire test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toshiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (50353818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Kenta  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合材料研究領域, 主任研究員 (10414484)
MIYATAKE Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合材料研究領域, チーム長 (20353873)
KAMIKAWA Daisuke  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (30409651)
MIYAMOTO Kohta  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合材料研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353878)
HATANO Yasunori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究情報科, 科長 (90353812)
TOHMURA Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合材料研究領域, 室長 (70353779)
INOUE Akio  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合材料研究領域, 領域長 (10353591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接着 / 木質材料 / 構造用集成材 / 接着剤 / 接着強度 / 耐火性能 / 炭化深さ / 簡易評価法
Research Abstract
The fire resistance degradation of glued laminated timber (GLT) beams is dominated by the loss of laminae, and depends on the adhesive shear strength in laminated wood. If the adhesive shear strength at 200℃ is enough to keep laminae from separating, the GLT beam specimens are expected to exhibit 45-minute quasi-fireproof performance. Adhesive shear strength test at 200℃ can be an alternative test method for full-scale fire test.