Why secondary production of boreal brackish water is high?-Clarification over the maintenance mechanism of excellence and over benthic system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MONTANI Shigeru  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30136288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Isao  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (00195455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords汽水域 / 物質循環 / 栄養塩 / 基礎生産 / 干潟 / 二枚貝 / アサリ / 二次生産 / 物質輸送 / 水圏環境 / 底生微細藻類 / 底生微細総理
Research Abstract
We carried out field surveys to compare the food demand of the clam based on the secondary production of the clam population to both the amount of the clam in the field and stable isotopic contribution to the diet of the clam of the potential food sources. We discuss how the dense patches and high secondary productively of the clam population are sustained in the ecosystem on tidal flats in the lagoon. The contribution by using only the isotope sign seems to have the risk of somewhat misleading of the contribution. Contribution of the benthic diatom showed relatively wider range based on only stable isotopic data. Subsequently, reasonable contribution of the benthic diatom was estimated up to 68 % based on the phytoplankton biomass and food demand of the clam, and the benthic diatom seemed to be the most important food sources of the clam. In this study, the large amount of the benthic diatom in subtidal area seemed to play a key role of the stock for the food sources of the clam