Elucidation of mechanisms involved in formation of yolk granules and lipid droplets in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akihiko  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (40091483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポ蛋白質 / 魚類繁殖生理 / ビテロジェニン / リポ蛋白質受容体 / 蛋白質相互作用 / 卵黄形成 / 油球形成 / 卵成長 / 水産学 / 魚類繁殖生理学 / 生理学 / 蛋白質 / 卵形成 / 魚類
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to elucidate mechanisms involved in the formation of "yolk granules/globules (YGs)" and "lipid droplets (LDs)", which are major components of fish egg yolk. Results revealed profiles of YG precursors (vitellogenins) and LD precursors (various lipoproteins), as well as their corresponding ovarian receptors (lipoprotein receptors); these findings resulted in constructing and proposing a novel and complicated model for fish yolk formation, which will also help to progressively regulate oocyte growth and improve egg quality in aquaculture fishes in future.