Developmental control system of asymmetry of eye-sidedness and body coloration in flatfishes, and the mechanism that induces abnormality in the asymmetry development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tohru  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Hayato  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究, 助教 (40569729)
UJI Susumu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40372049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINAMI Yuichiro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 技術開発員 (30443360)
SHIMIZU Daisuke  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 技術開発員 (40443361)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒラメ・カレイ / 異体類 / 左右非対称性 / Nodal経路 / 色素胞分化 / 変態 / 脊椎骨発生 / 種苗生産 / 増養殖 / 発生 / 色素形成 / 脊椎骨 / 形態異常 / ヒラメ / 色素胞 / 脳内分泌 / ノダル経路
Research Abstract
We investigated the developmental mechanism that controls external asymmetry of flatfish (eye location and skin pigmentation). It was demonstrated that the Nodal signaling pathway (NSP), which is known to control the sidedness of internal organs and neural circuit of habenulae, fixes the eye-sidedness by controlling the forebrain asymmetry formation. The dextral and sinistral flatfishes are segregated by the opposite asymmetry formation at the habenulae and optic chiasma under the control of the NSP.
It was found that the precursors of adult-type melanophores that locate at the base of dorsal fin migrate in the myoseptum toward both left and right lateral sides. The asymmetry of skin pigmentation is established by the maturation of precursors to chromatoblasts during the migration in the myoseptum of the ocular side. Exposure to retinoic acid (RA) induces maturation of the precursors also in the ocular side, resulting in the coloration of blind side skin.