Study on impact and pathobiology of Perkinsus infection in wild Manila clam for recovery of Manila clam resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tomoyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20345185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアサリ / Perkinsus / 病害 / 資源 / 原虫 / 野生集団 / 減耗要因 / パーキンサス
Research Abstract
Experimental challenge of Manila clam with the protozoan Perkinsus olseni revealed that this protozoan was lethal to the host and that the lethal infection intensity to Manila clam was around 106 cells/g soft tissue weight. Three-year monitoring of the infection level of the protozoan and the dynamics of a host population was carried out at one location in Ariake Bay where Manila clam population has dramatically decreased since late 1970s. This monitoring demonstrated that the infection prevalence reached 100 % and the population sizes of Manila clams decreased when the highest infection intensities reached the lethal infection intensity experimentally obtained. The results strongly suggested that infection with the protozoa was the major factor for the depletion of Manila clam resources.