Mechanisms to detoxify hydrogen sulfide using special amino acids in deep-sea organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60323630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOHARA Haruhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90183079)
MARUYAMA Tadashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, プログラムディレクター (90373464)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords適応 / 特殊環境 / 深海 / 熱水噴出域 / 硫化水素 / 生理学 / 共生 / 無脊椎動物
Research Abstract
We studied the adaptation mechanisms to toxic hydrogen sulfide in deep-sea hydrothermal vent-specific animals through the analysis of the synthetic pathway of hypotaurine, which is a precursor of taurine and can bind to hydrogen sulfide and generate non-toxic thiotaurine. We identified the hypotaurine synthesis pathway, which has not been reported in any marine invertebrates, in the deep-sea mussel Bathymodiolus septemdierum. We also revealed that the genes of the enzymes involved in the hypotaurine synthesis actively expressed in the gill regardless of the sulfide concentration in the rearing water. We also analyzed the free amino acids including hypotaurine and its precursors to confirm the activity of the pathway. Bivalves may have acquired the habitat of hydrothermal vent area by utilizing a part of the taurine synthesis pathway.