Mechanisms of genetic and environmental control of gonadal sex differentiation and reproductive function in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
STRUSSMANN C.a.  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (10231052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 温度 / 魚類 / 遺伝 / 生殖 / 性分化 / 性決定 / ストレス / 生理
Research Abstract
This study examined how water temperature modulates the expression dynamics of several genes related to gonadal sex differentiation and reproductive function of fish, the process and effects of heat-induced gonadal apoptosis, the process and effects of environment-induced stress on gonadal sex determination, and the roles of the central nervous system in temperature-dependent gonadal sex determination using medaka and atheriniform fishes as models. This study provides novel and crucial insights on the molecular, biochemical, and physiological pathways of action of water temperature on the processes of gonadal sex differentiation and reproductive function of fish.