Role of chemokines in immune response of teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Osamu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90277666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITOMO Tadaaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20239677)
MATSUYAMA Tomomasa  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (20372021)
TAKANO Tomokazu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (40533998)
SAKAI Takamitsu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (50416046)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケモカイン / IL-8 / CXCL13 / 好中球 / Bリンパ球 / 炎症 / ヒラメ / 免疫学 / 生理活性 / 細胞・組織 / 水産学 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We revealed chemotactic activity of two types of chemokines, IL-8 and CXCL13 in Japanese flounder. IL-8 and CXCL13 induced selectively the migration of neutrophils and B lymphocytes, respectively. We also produced specific antibodies to these chemokines and developed immunoassays to estimate the quantity of these chemokines. Flounder leukocytes showed various responses in their IL-8 production that induced by stimulation with several species of bacterial pathogens. We suggested that IL-8 production is relevant to diversity of immune response observed in infectious diseases of Japanese flounder.