Development of a new arificial fertiliztion method of the Japanese sea cucumber and its application to aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Keisuke  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (10372020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiromi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (10351579)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords増養殖 / ナマコ類 / 種苗生産 / 繁殖生理 / マナマコ / 養殖 / 生殖 / 精子凍結保存 / 育種
Research Abstract
We established the method to obtain mature eggs of the Japanese sea cucumber by incubating ripe ovaries in seawater containing 10-100nM cubifrin for 90 min. The mature eggs of >90% developed normally when immediately fertilized after the production of mature eggs. However, delayed fertilization increased the percentage of abnormally larvae because of polyspermy at fertilization and abnormal cleavages during embryogenesis.
By examining various conditions such as cryoprotectant, speed of freezing, the method for cryopreservation for sea cucumber sperm was established to obtain >80% fertilization rate.
Cross breeding between Hokkaido and Mie sea cucumber was performed by using above two methods. Morphological features of spines on the skin such as their number and height, which are economical important traits, were estimated to be genetically influenced.