Novel approach to the distribution and function of globin proteins in aquatic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yoshihiro  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (50160891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグロビン類 / タンパク質 / 構造 / 機能 / 分布 / グロビン / 生理機能 / ミオグロビン / 一次構造 / 立体構造 / 分子進化 / 系統解析 / 組換え体 / 構造安定性 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
Attempts were made to clone the genes coding globin proteins (especially myoglobin) from a variety of fish species, and based on the deduced amino acid sequences and bioinformatic analyses, the profiles of molecular evolution and environment adaptation were examined. Distribution of globins was investigated by measuring the transcription and expression levels of globin genes in various tissues of several fish species. The properties and tissue distribution of mammalian globins were also examined. On the other hand, the physiological roles of myoglobin other than oxygen molecule binding were also found.